Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
Tennis

United Cup 2023: Schedule, results, standings for new tennis tournament

The Australian summer of tennis will kick off with a brand new addition – the United Cup.

Sydney, Brisbane and Perth will co-host the tournament which sees nations face off in a mixed event.

The Sporting News will keep you updated with the full schedule below.

MORE: When is Netflix’s new tennis documentary series being released?

What is the format of the United Cup?

The United Cup is a new mixed tennis tournament, played in a team competition format. 

18 nations – comprising up to four men and four women – will face off to be crowned inaugural champions.

Countries have been split into six pools of three teams.

Teams will play five matches per tie – two men’s singles, two women’s singles and one mixed doubles match – in the round-robin stage.

The winners of each group will face the other group winners in their city in the quarter-finals.

The champions from each city – along with the best-ranked losing nation – will head to Sydney to compete in the semi-finals and the final.

United Cup 2023: Match schedule, results and standings

Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | QFs + Final Four

*Indicates -1 day

Group A (Perth)

Greece vs. Bulgaria

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Thu, Dec. 29 12:00 pm 1:00 am 8:00 pm* Despina Papamichail vs. Isabella Shinikova
Thu, Dec. 29 Followed by Followed by Followed by Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Grigor Dimitrov
Fri, Dec. 30 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Maria Sakkari vs. Viktoriya Tomova
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Michail Pervolarakis vs. Dimitar Kuzmanov
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Belgium vs. Bulgaria

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Sat, Dec. 31 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Alison van Uytvanck vs. Isabella Shinikova
Sat, Dec. 31 Followed by Followed by Followed by David Goffin vs. Grigor Dimitrov
Sun, Jan. 1 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Elise Mertens vs. Viktoriya Tomova
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Zizou Bergs vs. Dimitar Kuzmanov
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Greece vs. Belgium

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Mon, Jan. 2 12:00 pm 1:00 am 8:00 pm* Despina Papamichail vs. Alison van Uytvanck
Mon, Jan. 2 Followed by Followed by Followed by Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. David Goffin
Tue, Jan. 3 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Maria Sakkari vs. Elise Mertens
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Michail Pervolarakis vs. Zizou Bergs
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Standings 

Team Pld. Win Loss
Greece      
Belgium      
Bulgaria      

Group B (Brisbane)

Switzerland vs. Kazakhstan

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Thu, Dec. 29 7:00 pm 8:00 am 3:00 am Belinda Bencic vs. Yulia Putintseva
Thu, Dec. 29 Followed by Followed by Followed by Marc-Andrea Huesler vs. Timofey Skatov
Fri, Dec. 30 5:30 pm 6:30 am 1:30 am Stan Wawrinka vs. Alexander Bublik
Fri, Dec. 30 NB 7:00 pm NB 8:00 am NB 3:00 am Jil Teichmann vs. Zhibek Kulambayeva
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Poland vs. Kazakhstan

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Sat, Dec. 31 3:30 pm 4:30 am 11:30 pm* Iga Swiatek vs. Yulia Putintseva
Sat, Dec. 31 Followed by Followed by Followed by Kamil Majchrzak vs. Timofey Skatov
Sun, Jan. 1 5:30 pm 6:30 am 1:30 am Hubert Hurkacz vs. Alexander Bublik
Sun, Jan. 1 NB 7:00 pm NB 8:00 am NB 3:00 am Magda Linette vs. Zhibek Kulambayeva
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Poland vs. Switzerland

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Mon, Jan. 2 7:00 pm 8:00 am 3:00 am Iga Swiatek vs. Belinda Bencic
Mon, Jan. 2 Followed by Followed by Followed by Kamil Majchrzak vs. Marc-Andrea Huesler
Tue, Jan. 3 4:30 pm 5:30 am 12:30 am Hubert Hurkacz vs. Stan Wawrinka
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Magda Linette vs. Jil Teichmann
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Standings 

Team Pld. Win Loss
Switzerland      
Kazakhstan      
Poland      

Group C (Sydney)

USA vs. Czech Republic

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Thu, Dec. 29 12:00 pm 1:00 am 8:00 pm* Taylor Fritz vs. Jiri Lehecka
Thu, Dec. 29 Followed by Followed by Followed by Madison Keys vs. Marie Bouzkova
Fri, Dec. 30 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Jessica Pegula vs. Petra Kvitova
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Frances Tiafoe vs. Tomas Machac
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Germany vs. Czech Republic

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Sat, Dec. 31 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Alexander Zverev vs. Jiri Lehecka
Sat, Dec. 31 Followed by Followed by Followed by Jule Niemeier vs. Marie Bouzkova
Sun, Jan. 1 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Laura Siegemund vs. Petra Kvitova
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Oscar Otte vs. Tomas Machac
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

USA vs. Germany

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Mon, Jan. 2 12:00 pm 1:00 am 8:00 pm* Taylor Fritz vs. Alexander Zverev
Mon, Jan. 2 Followed by Followed by Followed by Madison Keys vs. Jule Niemeier
Tue, Jan. 3 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Jessica Pegula vs. Laura Siegemund
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Frances Tiafoe vs. Oscar Otte
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Standings 

Team Pld. Win Loss
USA      
Czech Republic      
Germany      

Group D (Sydney)

Australia vs. Great Britain

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Thu, Dec. 29 7:00 pm 8:00 am 3:00 am Nick Kyrgios vs. Cameron Norrie
Thu, Dec. 29 Followed by Followed by Followed by Zoe Hives vs. Katie Swan
Fri, Dec. 30 5:30 pm 6:30 am 1:30 am Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Harriet Dart
Fri, Dec. 30 NB 7:00 pm NB 8:00 am NB 3:00 am Alex de Minaur vs. Daniel Evans
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Spain vs. Great Britain

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Sat, Dec. 31 3:30 pm 4:30 am 11:30 pm* Rafael Nadal vs. Cameron Norrie
Sat, Dec. 31 Followed by Followed by Followed by Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Katie Swan
Sun, Jan. 1 5:30 pm 6:30 am 1:30 am Paula Badosa vs. Harriet Dart
Sun, Jan. 1 NB 7:00 pm NB 8:00 am NB 3:00 am Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Daniel Evans
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Spain vs. Australia

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Mon, Jan. 2 7:00 pm 8:00 am 3:00 am Rafael Nadal vs. Nick Kyrgios
Mon, Jan. 2 Followed by Followed by Followed by Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Zoe Hives
Tue, Jan. 3 4:30 pm 5:30 am 12:30 am Paula Badosa vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Alex de Minaur
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Standings 

Team Pld. Win Loss
Australia      
Great Britain      
Spain      

Group E (Brisbane)

Italy vs. Brazil

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Thu, Dec. 29 1:00 pm 2:00 am 9:00 pm* Martina Trevisan vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia
Thu, Dec. 29 Followed by Followed by Followed by Lorenzo Musetti vs. Felipe Meligeni Alves
Fri, Dec. 30 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Matteo Berrettini vs. Thiago Monteiro
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Pigossi
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Brazil vs. Norway

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Sat, Dec. 31 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Ulrikke Eikeri
Sat, Dec. 31 Followed by Followed by Followed by Felipe Meligeni Alves vs. Viktor Durasovic
Sun, Jan. 1 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Thiago Monteiro vs. Casper Ruud
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Laura Pigossi vs. Malene Helgo
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Italy vs. Norway

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Mon, Jan. 2 1:00 pm 2:00 am 9:00 pm* Martina Trevisan vs. Ulrikke Eikeri
Mon, Jan. 2 Followed by Followed by Followed by Lorenzo Musetti vs. Viktor Durasovic
Tue, Jan. 3 10:00 am 11:00 pm* 6:00 pm* Matteo Berrettini vs. Casper Ruud
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Lucia Bronzetti vs. Malene Helgo
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Standings 

Team Pld. Win Loss
Italy      
Brazil      
Norway      

Group F (Perth)

France vs. Argentina

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Thu, Dec. 29 6:00 pm 7:00 am 2:00 am Alizé Cornet vs. Maria Carle
Thu, Dec. 29 Followed by Followed by Followed by Arthur Rinderknech vs. Diego Schwartzmann
Fri, Dec. 30 5:30 pm 6:30 am 1:30 am Caroline Garcia vs. Nadia Podoroska
Fri, Dec. 30 NB 7:00 pm NB 8:00 am NB 3:00 am Adrian Mannarino vs. Francisco Cerundolo
Fri, Dec. 30 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Croatia vs. Argentina

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Sat, Dec. 31 3:30 pm 4:30 am 11:30 pm* Donna Vekic vs. Maria Carle
Sat, Dec. 31 Followed by Followed by Followed by Borna Coric vs. Diego Schwartzmann
Sun, Jan. 1 5:30 pm 6:30 am 1:30 am Petra Martic vs. Nadia Podoroska
Sun, Jan. 1 NB 7:00 pm NB 8:00 am NB 3:00 am Borna Gojo vs. Francisco Cerundolo
Sun, Jan. 1 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

France vs. Croatia

Date Time (AEDT) Time (GMT) Time (ET) Match Result
Mon, Jan. 2 6:00 pm 7:00 am 2:00 am Alizé Cornet vs. Donna Vekic
Mon, Jan. 2 Followed by Followed by Followed by Arthur Rinderknech vs. Borna Koric
Tue, Jan. 3 4:30 pm 5:30 am 12:30 am Caroline Garcia vs. Petra Martic
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Adrian Mannarino vs. Borna Gojo
Tue, Jan. 3 Followed by Followed by Followed by Mixed doubles (TBC)

Standings 

Team Pld. Win Loss
France      
Argentina      
Croatia      

United Cup Final Four + quarter-finals

Quarter-finals

# Date Match Result
1 Wed, Jan. 4 Winner Group C vs. Winner Group D
2 Wed, Jan. 4 Winner Group B vs. Winner Group E
3 Wed, Jan. 4 Winner Group A vs. Winner Group F

Semi-finals

# Date Match Result
4 Fri, Jan. 6 TBC
5 Sat, Jan. 7 TBC

Final

# Date Match Result
6 Sun, Jan. 8 Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2


Read the full article here

Post your comment now

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button